Tccm schematic needed.

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Sep 8, 2012
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Vermont
Could someone help me out and get me the wiring diagram for the tccm? I have a buddy who is going to try and help me with my 4wd issue.

Also looking for the wiring diagram for the encoder motor (np1)

And anything else 4wd related that may help in the process lol. I'm not to electrical savvy.

Thanks!
 

rgullett83

Active member
Oct 27, 2008
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36
Illinois
Power, Ground, Serial Data, and Transfer Case Encoder Motor
1570426.gif
 

rgullett83

Active member
Oct 27, 2008
1,608
0
36
Illinois
DTC C0327
Circuit Description The transfer case encoder is an analog sensor that returns a signal that represents the physical position of the transfer case sector shaft. This signal represents the mode or range position that the transfer case is currently in. This sensor is made up of the following 3 circuits:

  • 5 volt reference circuit
  • Encoder signal circuit
  • Encoder low reference circuit
This DTC detects an out of range reading from the encoder signal or a short to voltage on the 5 volt reference circuit.
DTC Descriptor This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0327 Encoder Circuit Malfunction
Conditions for Setting the DTC The transfer case shift control module has a predefined range, 0.5–4.5 volts, in which the encoder feed back should stay within. The DTC sets if the encoder signal feed back falls out of this range.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
  • All motor activity stops and the transfer case lock engages.
  • The SERVICE 4WD indicator remains illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
  • The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC is not currently present.
  • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
  • History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aid Check the mechanical condition of the shift lever detent shaft connected to the motor. If this shaft has too much mechanical play this can cause an under voltage or over voltage from the encoder causing the DTC to set.
Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.


  1. [*]This step checks for a voltage reading on the scan tool.

    [*]This step tests the encoder circuit for a current malfunction.

    [*]This step tests for an internal encoder malfunction which is present only in certain areas of the encoder sensor.

    [*]This step tests for proper reference voltage at the encoder.

    [*]This step tests the 5 volt regulator encoder circuit for a short to voltage, short to ground, an open or high resistance.

    [*]After determining if the reference voltage measured in Step 4 is correct, Step 6 reviews the reading originally measured in Step 3 to see if it is higher or lower than what is expected. This step helps determine whether the encoder signal circuit is being pulled high or low.

    [*]This step tests the encoder signal circuit and the encoder low reference circuit for a short to voltage.

    [*]This step helps determine a faulty encoder.

    [*]This step tests the encoder signal circuit and the encoder low reference circuit for an open or a short to ground.
DTC C0327 Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Vehicle?

Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the different voltage parameters.
Are the voltage parameters displayed?

Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Set the park brake.
  4. Place the transmission in Neutral.
  5. With a scan tool, observe the Encoder Return Voltage parameter.
  6. Select each of the mode positions.
Does the voltage reading stay within the specified values?
0.5–4.5 V
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Go to Step 4
4
Does the voltage reading stay within the specified values at any position?
0.5–4.5 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5
5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the encoder motor.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5 volt reference encoder circuit to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure within the specified values?
4.8–5.2 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Test the 5 volt reference encoder circuit for a short to voltage, short to ground, an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
7
Was the voltage reading measured in Step 4 greater than 5.2 volts?

Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Test the encoder signal circuit and the encoder low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
9

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. Using a fused jumper, probe between the 5 volt reference encoder circuit and encoder signal circuit.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the Encoder Return Voltage parameter.
Is the Encoder Return Voltage parameter within the specified values?
4.8–5.2 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Test the encoder signal circuit and the encoder low reference circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the encoder sensor. Refer to Range Selector Position Sensor Replacement.
Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

12
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set?

Go to Step 2
System OK
 

rgullett83

Active member
Oct 27, 2008
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36
Illinois
DTC B0790
Circuit Description The neutral indicator circuit consists of an ignition 3 voltage circuit and a neutral indicator control circuit. When the neutral mode has been selected by the driver, current is supplied to the neutral indicator by the ignition 3 voltage circuit, traveling through the neutral indicator LED at which time the transfer case shift control module supplies the ground through the neutral indicator control circuit. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) detects an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage.
DTC Descriptor This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B0790 Transfer Case Neutral Indicator Circuit Malfunction
Conditions for Running the DTC
  • The ignition is ON.
  • The system voltage is 9–18 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
  • The system monitors the voltage on the neutral indicator control circuit.
  • If the system detects a voltage of 3 volts or less for 1.5 seconds when the neutral indicator is not commanded, the DTC is logged.
  • If the system detects a voltage of 4.5 volts or more when the neutral indicator is commanded, the DTC is logged.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets The SERVICE 4WD indicator remains illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
  • The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC is not currently present.
  • A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
  • History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.
Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.


  1. [*]This step inspects for the visual operation of the neutral Indicator. Command both the ON and OFF states.

    [*]This step tests for voltage at the neutral indicator feed side of the transfer case select switch.

    [*]This step verifies that the transfer case shift control module is providing ground to the neutral Indicator.

    [*]This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the neutral indicator.

    [*]This step tests the control circuit of the neutral indicator for a short to voltage or an open.

    [*]This step tests the control circuit of the neutral indicator for a short to ground.
DTC B0790 Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Vehicle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, command the neutral control ON and OFF.
Does the neutral turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Go to Step 3
3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the transfer case select switch.
  3. Disconnect the connector on the transfer case select switch.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. Probe the ignition 3 voltage circuit with a DMM that is connected to a good ground.
Does the DMM indicate battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10
4

  1. Connect a DMM between the harness connector of the neutral indicator control circuit and the ignition 3 voltage circuit.
  2. With the scan tool, command the neutral indicator ON and OFF.
Does the DMM indicate battery voltage and then 0 volts with each command?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Does the DMM continue to indicate battery voltage with each command?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Test the neutral indicator control circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
7
Test the control circuit of the neutral indicator for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
8

  1. Disconnect the transfer case shift control module connectors C1 and C2.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the transfer case shift control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the transfer case select switch for an open, high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13

11
Replace the transfer case select switch. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Switch Replacement.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13

12
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, set-up, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set?
Go to Step 2
System OK
 

rgullett83

Active member
Oct 27, 2008
1,608
0
36
Illinois
Transfer Case Control Connector End Views
Table 1: Front Axle ActuatorTable 2: Transfer Case Encoder MotorTable 3: Transfer Case Shift Control Module - C1Table 4: Transfer Case Shift Control Module - C2Table 5: Transfer Case Shift Control Module - C3Table 6: Transfer Case Shift Control Switch - C1Table 7: Transfer Case Shift Control Switch - C2Front Axle Actuator

Connector Part Information
  • OEM: 15324541
  • Service: Service with Harness
  • Description: 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (BU)
Terminal Part Information
  • Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit
  • Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit
  • Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit
Front Axle ActuatorPin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
BK/WH
1695
Axle Switch Signal
B
L-BU
1296
Axle Actuator - Control
C
BN
241
Ignition 3 Voltage
D


Unavailable
E
BK
2150
Ground
Transfer Case Encoder Motor

Connector Part Information
  • OEM: 15326642
  • Service: 15306395
  • Description: 5-Way F GT 280 Series Sealed (BK)
Terminal Part Information
  • Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit
  • Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit
  • Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit
Transfer Case Encoder MotorPin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
L-GN/BK
431
5-Volt Reference
B
BN/WH
1555
Encoder Signal
C
BK/WH
1554
Low Reference
D
BK
1552
Motor Control A
E
RD
1553
Motor Control B
Transfer Case Shift Control Module - C1

Connector Part Information
  • OEM: 12084944
  • Service: 12084944
  • Description: 16-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information
  • Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3
  • Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C
  • Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)
Transfer Case Shift Control Module - C1Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A1
D-GN/WH
1133
Class 2 Serial Data
A2
L-BU
1296
4WD Relay Coil Supply Voltage
A3


Not Used
A4
PU/WH
1565
4 LO Indicator - Control
A5
TN/BK
1566
4 HI Indicator - Control
A6
L-BU
1693
Switch Signal
A7
BK/WH
1554
Low Reference
A8
BK/WH
1851
Ground
B1–B2


Not Used
B3
L-GN/BK
1563
2 HI Indicator - Control
B4
BN
1560
Neutral Indicator Control
B5
GY/BK
1694
4WD Low Signal
B6
BN/WH
1555
Encoder Signal
B7–B8


Not Used
Transfer Case Shift Control Module - C2

Connector Part Information
  • OEM: 12084945
  • Service: 12084945
  • Description: 16-Way F Metri-Pack 100 Series (GY)
Terminal Part Information
  • Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3
  • Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C
  • Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)
Transfer Case Shift Control Module - C2Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A1–A7


Not Used
A8
L-GN/BK
431
5-Volt Reference
B1–B5


Not Used
B6
BK/WH
1695
4WD Engaged Signal
B7


Not Used
B8
GY
596
5-Volt Reference
Transfer Case Shift Control Module - C3

Connector Part Information
  • OEM: 12052856
  • Service: 12125636
  • Description: 4-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information
  • Terminal/Tray: 12015858/4
  • Core/Insulation Crimp: F/G
  • Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094430/J-35616-4A (PU)
Transfer Case Shift Control Module - C3Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
BK
2150
Ground
B
OG
1640
Battery Positive Voltage
C
BK
1552
Motor Control A
D
RD
1553
Motor Control B
Transfer Case Shift Control Switch - C1
524811.gif

Connector Part Information
  • OEM: 12186758
  • Service: 15306328
  • Description: 8-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (GY)
Terminal Part Information
  • Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit
  • Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit
  • Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit
  • Pins: F
  • Terminal/Tray: 12064971/5
  • Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C
  • Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY)
Transfer Case Shift Control Switch - C1Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
BK
1050
Ground
B


Not Used
C
BN
1560
Neutral Indicator Control
D


Not Used
E
PU/WH
1382
LED Dimming Supply
F
BN/WH
230
Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control
G
BN
241
Ignition 3 Voltage
H
GY
596
5-Volt Reference
Transfer Case Shift Control Switch - C2

Connector Part Information
  • OEM: 12064860
  • Service: 15306052
  • Description: 6-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Terminal Part Information
  • Terminal/Tray: 12064971/5
  • Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C
  • Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY)
Transfer Case Shift Control Switch - C2Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A–B


Not Used
C
TN/BK
1566
4 HI Indicator - Control
D
PU/WH
1565
4 LO Indicator - Control
E
L-GN/BK
1563
2 HI Indicator - Control
F
L-BU
1693
Switch Signal


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mhenry

mhenry
Jan 23, 2015
3
0
0
oregon
fried tccm

Not sure what fried my tccm today. Can the transfer case motor fry a tccm? I checked the ground and it seems to be ok.