Duramax Diesels Forum Truck of the Week
  #16  
Old 08-11-2014, 03:41 PM
DAVe3283's Avatar
DAVe3283 DAVe3283 is offline
Heavy & Slow



 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Boise, ID, USA
Posts: 3,172

Default

I'd be interested in if anyone got custom PIDs to work right. Playing with it on my brother's LB7 and I could only get a few basic PIDs to work. Seems to get a ton of PIDs on the gas cars, though.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-11-2014, 04:31 PM
c20elephant's Avatar
c20elephant c20elephant is offline
C20ELEPHANT
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,065
Default

DAVe3283, Looked at your signature a number of times and it looked familiar, upon closer inspection it is CPU-Z validator leads me to believe if its a gadget gotta try it if you like fast computers....
__________________
~Mike~
2006 2500HD EXTENDED CAB LONGBED
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-11-2014, 04:43 PM
zf>allison's Avatar
zf>allison zf>allison is offline
you never had your car.
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: elsberry mo
Posts: 3,389

Default

Does this work on 01 and 02 lb7s? I'll order one now
__________________
04.5 single cab lly zf6 barely not stock.(the jalopy)
05 single cab lly zf6
Arp studs, welded water pump, 100 overs, dual fuelers, valair 1000 hp triple disc, danville efi live, fass 150, custom single s400 kit,
serious weight reduction
28x10x16 Hoosier slicks on pyos
Down on 2 leaves, t bolts gone.

best
10.91 at 129mph, 1.577 60 foot
dynoed 743 hp raceweight 5k with driver
Instagram-636zf6
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-11-2014, 07:37 PM
NKlamerus's Avatar
NKlamerus NKlamerus is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAVe3283 View Post
I'd be interested in if anyone got custom PIDs to work right. Playing with it on my brother's LB7 and I could only get a few basic PIDs to work. Seems to get a ton of PIDs on the gas cars, though.
Where does everyone find PID? Any chance you know how to get injector balance rates on screen?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-01-2014, 11:06 AM
mario430 mario430 is offline
Gearhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Phoenix Arizona
Posts: 81
Default

Anyone get the balance rates working on an LMM? I've been using the Torque for a few months and haven't been able to get the balance Rate to show
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-03-2014, 08:24 PM
Dave Shane Dave Shane is offline
FNG
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Default

I google and searched a nice write up of an elm327 support wifi and iOS system,here share some exp.

Connect the ELM327 to your car.
On your iOS device, in the Settings, chose to connect to a Wi-Fi network. My ELM327 is called “CLKDevices” but your mileage may vary. It should be relatively easy to find out which one it is unless you’re in a very Wi-Fi heavy area, in which case you can just drive a bit down the road and see what name hasn’t disappeared.

Once connected to that Wi-Fi network, click the small blue arrow to go to the advanced settings for it. Set the IP Address to Static. Configure the IP address to 192.168.0.123 and the Subnet Mask to 255.255.255.0. Then, go back and exit the settings. Other guides/videos might tell you to configure an IP as a “router”. That is not only useless but annoying as it would mean your iPhone would attempt to join the Internet through your ELM327 and any data would not come through as it’s connected to your car. Don’t set a router.

Start your car. The OBD-II port was providing power to the ELM327 but in some cases you will not be able to retrieve any data from it if the car is not started.
In your App, configure the connection to use a custom TCP connection with IP 192.168.0.10 and TCP Port 35000.

I intended to go for a new mini one with switch
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-04-2014, 08:30 AM
Vincode1's Avatar
Vincode1 Vincode1 is offline
Vincode1
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Nor-cal
Posts: 17
Default

I couldn't get my balance rates, then I found this from jbperkins on DF, and it worked for me.



Open your vehicle profile settings and under “Very Advanced – ELM 327 custom configuration string” enter atz
__________________
2001 LS 4WD
Lift pump / Water separator / Nicktane CAT
Danville modified turbo horn /Pypes downpipe / PPE boost valve
IAH delete / boost gauge
Hypertech 30021
Pump rub fix
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-04-2014, 09:03 AM
zf>allison's Avatar
zf>allison zf>allison is offline
you never had your car.
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: elsberry mo
Posts: 3,389

Default

Can anyone v tell me how to see my rail pressure on my 01? I've entered atz and can check balance rates. But no rail pressure
__________________
04.5 single cab lly zf6 barely not stock.(the jalopy)
05 single cab lly zf6
Arp studs, welded water pump, 100 overs, dual fuelers, valair 1000 hp triple disc, danville efi live, fass 150, custom single s400 kit,
serious weight reduction
28x10x16 Hoosier slicks on pyos
Down on 2 leaves, t bolts gone.

best
10.91 at 129mph, 1.577 60 foot
dynoed 743 hp raceweight 5k with driver
Instagram-636zf6
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-04-2014, 10:08 AM
SilveradoTwins02's Avatar
SilveradoTwins02 SilveradoTwins02 is offline
Hopefully twins soon
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hanover PA
Posts: 194
Default

in for some answers to this subject
__________________
Bill
02 Chevy CC/SB 4x4
[COLOR=red]

Motor Build: DeRailed
Bought a 40FT diesel Pusher with a 8.9 Liter Cummins.
everything being sold.
Done :
MA pump rub & DHD TC brace
Total chassis, suspension overhaul with everything new except rear internals.All new brakes, hard and soft lines,UCA's and poly bushings,body bushings
Air bags/ KYB Mono Max shocks
DHD Steering Brace,Rare parts G2 tie rods with self fabbed Idler Gusset.

2012 Chevy Cruze LTZ daily driver
2004 American Coach Tradition 40 FT 8.9 Liter Cummins
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-21-2014, 11:55 AM
dda dda is offline
FNG
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Default Enginelink

Quote:
Originally Posted by duramaxdiesel View Post
Is there something similar for the iPhone?

Nick
This is a good one for iPhone.
Engine Link - OBD II vehicle monitoring and diagnosis
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-07-2019, 03:27 AM
bigboybuilder's Avatar
bigboybuilder bigboybuilder is offline
FNG
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Default

advanced settings put an ATZ in there. any one know of any other strings to put in there to read more?
__________________
2002 2500HD 6.6l banks in banks out six gun in between

Last edited by bigboybuilder; 11-07-2019 at 03:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-10-2019, 06:55 AM
bigboybuilder's Avatar
bigboybuilder bigboybuilder is offline
FNG
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Default

ATZ brought my balance rates in line from like -300 (torque pro). I know this is an old post and I prefer to read the old posts instead of blurting out questions that I know the answer to if I just sit in a dark room for 30 seconds. BUT here goes are there any other initialization commands that can be sent for like throttle, oil pressure/trans temp there are quite a few PID's that show green in the list but display incorrect values.
__________________
2002 2500HD 6.6l banks in banks out six gun in between
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors