Duramax Diesels Forum Truck of the Week
  #1  
Old 04-15-2018, 08:50 AM
AllisonBlewMe AllisonBlewMe is offline
FNG
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Default Can I run my truck without an NSBU

In all of my years of turning wrenches, I've never had a previous mechanic leave me a hidden message until this truck...... Under the dust on the fuse panel cover, it said "hey dumbass, don't try to start the truck until all the parts are back in"

Of course that's what I'm trying to do, since I stole tje nsbu for a customers truck. and I'm currently without my scanner which is 3 states away right now 😡

Anyways, finished up headgaskets and want to run it for a bit and get it up to temp. I jumped the two 10awg wires for the starter relay, and it fired right up (yay!) and had throttle control, but died after 30 seconds. There was no prime and lots of air, but I believe it's all out now, but after cracking an injector line I don't believe I am getting any rail pressure.

Sorry for the long explanation, Just wondering if I need to jump another pin/wait for nsbu.... or if I should go get the solus and start diagnosing it properly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2018, 09:11 AM
tsd_billy tsd_billy is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: oklahoma city
Posts: 449

Default

Nope gotta have the nsbu or jump the connector to tell the truck its in park or neutral. Been there with a truck i bought on craigslist. Owner said it ran good but needed the nsbu. I challenged his bs and it had rod knock sure enough when i jumped the wires over


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Vgt swapped lb7, street block built by bobby at Mikes performance engine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2018, 09:12 AM
tsd_billy tsd_billy is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: oklahoma city
Posts: 449

Default

I can get you the wiring diagram


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Vgt swapped lb7, street block built by bobby at Mikes performance engine
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2018, 09:32 AM
AllisonBlewMe AllisonBlewMe is offline
FNG
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Uggj, that's my pet peave when people aren't upfront about such an obvious problem. I see it all the time with boats that "just need a starter" lol

Anyways, I jumped two pins for the starter relay already to get it started, but it only ran for 30 seconds and now won't fire up. Wondering if the ecm uses any of the other pins to command rail pressure. Thank you for the reply and any help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors