Duramax Diesels Forum Truck of the Week
  #1  
Old 06-12-2014, 06:44 PM
black07's Avatar
black07 black07 is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pa
Posts: 118
Default Fried ECM?

Hey guys, need some help. I had a crank sensor wire ground out on my exhaust manifold, now the truck won't start. Fixed the wire and replaced the sensor and still nothing. Checked all fuses and known of them are blown. Used a test light and checked for power, didnt have any power at the crank harness or the cam harness. Didn't have power on the connector to the alt. either. I did have power to my maf sensor and fpr harness. Didn't get to check anything else yet. So my question is, could the ECM be fried even if it didnt blow a fuse? Is there anyway to actually check it? Any help would be great.
Thanks
__________________
Adam

03 project puller: Short Fuse
Thanks to Eisenhart diesel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2014, 07:01 PM
paint94979's Avatar
paint94979 paint94979 is offline
Beer Nazi
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12,202

Default

do you have a V2? You can always try and see if EFI Live can detect your ECM? Maybe try and log actual fuel pressure?
__________________
LLY's are COOL

HUGE Thanks to Chris, Mike L., McRat Racing, Total Performance Diesel, PPE, Trent, Wicked Diesel, Mike, Henry of Creatures of the Night, Exergy Engineering and the rest of Team Salad<--My Tailgate's Always open for all of you!!

11.84 @ 115
Tailgate Crew Member #2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2014, 07:21 PM
black07's Avatar
black07 black07 is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pa
Posts: 118
Default

Yea I have a v2. I can try that, just need to find time. It only cranks for 5 seconds and then stops. Before it died the fuel pressures were good. It has two new regulators on it. It seems electrical.
__________________
Adam

03 project puller: Short Fuse
Thanks to Eisenhart diesel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2014, 08:19 PM
duratothemax's Avatar
duratothemax duratothemax is offline
<--- slippery roads
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 7,836
Default

If it cranks for a couple seconds then stops, that means the ECM isnt getting a good crank signal.

The ECM will cut the starter off (even if you're still holding the key to start) if it doesnt pick up a valid crank signal within 2 seconds or so.

Get your V2 and see if it registers RPM when cranking. Or if there are any codes.
__________________

2012 Denali - R&D testbed for upcoming new products.....
2005 Silverado LT - Blown up/broken too many engines and parts to care about making it fast anymore, so its back to mostly stock - The best names in the industry for parts/advice/help...MikeL.Guy-SoCal.Rob-ATP.Evan-Limitless.McRat.BigDipper.Bobo.Tony-RRDP.Fingers.Eric-MA.EFILive...


BT DieselWorks, LLC - EFILive tuning - Duramax/Allison/gasser STANDALONE HARNESSES - Allison lockup controllers - Allison tapshift kits - Digital DSP-5 switches - full assortment of great electronic improvements and gadgets for your GM truck/SUV

All products available for sale through our online store at www.btdieselworks.com

Be sure to "like" us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/BTDWorks
Be sure to "follow" us on Instagram @btdieselworks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2014, 05:24 AM
black07's Avatar
black07 black07 is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pa
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duratothemax View Post
If it cranks for a couple seconds then stops, that means the ECM isnt getting a good crank signal.

The ECM will cut the starter off (even if you're still holding the key to start) if it doesnt pick up a valid crank signal within 2 seconds or so.

Get your V2 and see if it registers RPM when cranking. Or if there are any codes.
Ok, if it comes up showing no rpm, is that an ECM problem?
__________________
Adam

03 project puller: Short Fuse
Thanks to Eisenhart diesel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2014, 06:19 AM
duratothemax's Avatar
duratothemax duratothemax is offline
<--- slippery roads
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 7,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by black07 View Post
Ok, if it comes up showing no rpm, is that an ECM problem?
Maybe....maybe not....maybe you still have a wiring issue going to the CKP sensor.

Try another ECM?
__________________

2012 Denali - R&D testbed for upcoming new products.....
2005 Silverado LT - Blown up/broken too many engines and parts to care about making it fast anymore, so its back to mostly stock - The best names in the industry for parts/advice/help...MikeL.Guy-SoCal.Rob-ATP.Evan-Limitless.McRat.BigDipper.Bobo.Tony-RRDP.Fingers.Eric-MA.EFILive...


BT DieselWorks, LLC - EFILive tuning - Duramax/Allison/gasser STANDALONE HARNESSES - Allison lockup controllers - Allison tapshift kits - Digital DSP-5 switches - full assortment of great electronic improvements and gadgets for your GM truck/SUV

All products available for sale through our online store at www.btdieselworks.com

Be sure to "like" us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/BTDWorks
Be sure to "follow" us on Instagram @btdieselworks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2014, 08:45 AM
bluecollar's Avatar
bluecollar bluecollar is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ia
Posts: 352

Default

I had a cam sensor short out and ground that circuit.. Had no rpm signal also.. Replaced cam sensor and all was good.. I knew when I unplugged the cam sensor and then had power to the crank sensor that was the problem.. I realize this probably isn't ur issue but just throwing it out there.. Good luck!!
__________________
01 cc dually, 33/12.5/16 truxus sts, s463, dual fueler, 100% injectors, 5inch intake, air dog 200, lml bottom end, head studs, dts built trans, ddp tuning
700hp/1400tq

Last edited by bluecollar; 06-13-2014 at 08:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2014, 08:52 AM
durallymax's Avatar
durallymax durallymax is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Under The Hood
Posts: 2,756

Default

x2 on what Ben and Paint said. Make sure you can communicate with ECM to begin with, then see if you are getting a good signal.

If communication is not there for ECM, pull the connectors and test the pins that supply power both constant and keyed.

If you can find a decent DMM it would be much quicker and more reliable than a test light.
__________________
Wife:2010 Jetta TDI "Cup Edition" Thunderbunny. Stg 2 Malone, Rawtek Straightpipe
Me:2000 Jetta TDI/5spd VNT-17, DXD S2 Clutch
Sis:2006 Jetta TDI/DSG
Puller:2003 LB7 GMC
Toy:1973 Kenworth W923
Farm:02,11,13 Duramax/Allisons
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2014, 10:01 AM
black07's Avatar
black07 black07 is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pa
Posts: 118
Default

Ok, ill try everything mentioned here. Thanks for your guys input. Worst case ill just have to try to find a used wiring harness and try that and an ECM since no one around here has one I can try.
__________________
Adam

03 project puller: Short Fuse
Thanks to Eisenhart diesel
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2014, 10:45 AM
9mmkungfu 9mmkungfu is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 155
Default

I have an ECM and am in the DC/Baltimore area.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors