Duramax Diesels Forum Truck of the Week
  #16  
Old 05-14-2018, 12:21 PM
Chilleren Chilleren is offline
FNG
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Default 2015 lml

No I don稚 have the stock turbo I sold that shortly after I got the new one
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-14-2018, 12:22 PM
Chilleren Chilleren is offline
FNG
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Default

I don稚 have the stock turbo. Do I need something from it?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-14-2018, 02:23 PM
ikeG's Avatar
ikeG ikeG is offline
Oughta Know Better
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Western PA
Posts: 1,885

Default

The code popped up after a couple years of running with the same setup with no code. Neither I nor PPEI have an explanation for that. Their tune revision fixed it, but i do not know what they did specifically. In fact, it was difficult to convince them that the problem was on their end due to the timeline of it.

Like i said previously in the thread, i was able to see the iat 3 sensor was reading max like it should while unplugged. When i plugged that sensor back in and just let it lay zip tied to something, the code would not come back up. After the PPEI tune revision, i was able to remove the sensor again and just leave it out.
__________________
Isaac Griffith, formerly 04jimc
03 Chev CC SB ZF6-Gone
04 GMC CC SB SLT LLY
597/1096 Batmostocker-Gone

06 GMC CC DRW-Gone
08 GMC CC DRW-Gone
New DD/Beater: Beat up 06 GMC CCSB w/ 252,000 miles
Current Tow Rig-12 Ram 4500 Crew


'Oughta K
now Better'- PPL Lim Pro Stock 05 3500 Crew Cab 158" WB 2014 PPP 2.6 Champions
Thanks to Blackout Performance

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-14-2018, 06:46 PM
Chilleren Chilleren is offline
FNG
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Default 2015 lml

10-4 I appreciate it, I値l get ahold of my tuner and the shop that I go to.. I知 a noob really but where is the IAT3 sensor located on the engine
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-14-2018, 08:23 PM
Dallas S Dallas S is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Alberta
Posts: 413
Default

Maybe I missed it, but did you reflash the truck with the original tune before getting the new tune? Full flash or cal? I知 curious if the new tune fixed the problem or just reset some timer/counter that will reappear in 2yrs.
__________________
2006 SLT cc/sb LBZ/Allison/np273c D60 SAS 40x15.5r22

2006 LT RC/SB LBZ 4x4

1980 k1500 lq4/4l80/np205 39.5's on a d44
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05-15-2018, 01:49 AM
ikeG's Avatar
ikeG ikeG is offline
Oughta Know Better
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Western PA
Posts: 1,885

Default

Outlet of stock turbo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilleren View Post
10-4 I appreciate it, I値l get ahold of my tuner and the shop that I go to.. I知 a noob really but where is the IAT3 sensor located on the engine
Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
__________________
Isaac Griffith, formerly 04jimc
03 Chev CC SB ZF6-Gone
04 GMC CC SB SLT LLY
597/1096 Batmostocker-Gone

06 GMC CC DRW-Gone
08 GMC CC DRW-Gone
New DD/Beater: Beat up 06 GMC CCSB w/ 252,000 miles
Current Tow Rig-12 Ram 4500 Crew


'Oughta K
now Better'- PPL Lim Pro Stock 05 3500 Crew Cab 158" WB 2014 PPP 2.6 Champions
Thanks to Blackout Performance

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors