Duramax Diesels Forum Truck of the Week
  #1  
Old 05-02-2017, 04:08 PM
Veikra Veikra is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 210

Default Anyone to read my balance rates in montreal ?

Hi guys,

I've been toying and trying and trying to get the torque app to spit out my injector rates but 3 adapters later still at case 1.

I could buy a tuner, but Id rather use the money to fix the truck.

Can anyone do a quick balance rate test on my truck?

Bottle test is done and passed (shimmed) , ALL rubber fuel lines have been replaced.
__________________
2005 Sierra 3500 SLT, Duramax, Crew Cab, Long bed, dually. Black with Tan Interior
ARP Studs, Grade Cs, EGR delete, Welded WP, LBZ Mouthpiece, LML hydroboost
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
2008 Suretrac 11klbs car hauler
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2017, 08:21 PM
Minnesota DMAX's Avatar
Minnesota DMAX Minnesota DMAX is offline
Gearhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 74
Default

What's wrong with the truck? Symptom?

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2017, 11:05 PM
Veikra Veikra is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 210

Default

all the symptoms of bad injectors, including p1093 limp. So unable to maintain fuel pressure under load. No other codes. Long to start, 3-4 seconds of cranking. White residue in number 3 and 5 cylinders indicating leaky injectors. Black smoke then limp. Noisy until warmed up pass 80C

p1093 from high return rate is my guess, other symptom from bad nozzle and accumulated wear.

When truck doesnt go in limp it will pull hard for a while with black smoke until fuel pressure finaly drops.

Im unable to get the balance rates with innexpensive options like torque pro, maybe bad adapters. But after 3 bad adapters, Im not willing to fork out 130$ for a OBDLink LX which may or may not work. Yeah, 3 times the price on amazon.ca vs amazon.com because greedy sellers
__________________
2005 Sierra 3500 SLT, Duramax, Crew Cab, Long bed, dually. Black with Tan Interior
ARP Studs, Grade Cs, EGR delete, Welded WP, LBZ Mouthpiece, LML hydroboost
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
2008 Suretrac 11klbs car hauler
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2017, 06:58 AM
duramaxdiesel's Avatar
duramaxdiesel duramaxdiesel is offline
Dmax Nut
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,370
Default

I could give you a hand with my CTS2. I'm in Montreal all the time.
__________________
2001 Chevy K2500HD Duramax/Allison Ex/Sb...Waaayyyyy far from stock;-)

2001 Chevy 3500 Dually Reg. Cab Duramax/Allson...Stock other than a Juice Box


2008 Chevy 2500HD Duramax/Allison CC/SB with some more info to follow...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2017, 09:34 AM
Veikra Veikra is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 210

Default

alright, PMed you my phone number.
__________________
2005 Sierra 3500 SLT, Duramax, Crew Cab, Long bed, dually. Black with Tan Interior
ARP Studs, Grade Cs, EGR delete, Welded WP, LBZ Mouthpiece, LML hydroboost
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
2008 Suretrac 11klbs car hauler
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2017, 10:28 AM
Minnesota DMAX's Avatar
Minnesota DMAX Minnesota DMAX is offline
Gearhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 74
Default

Does your obd connector connect to your trucks ecu if so you need to change a settings in the torque app in order for the injector pids to show up in the menu.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2017, 08:21 PM
Veikra Veikra is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 210

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Minnesota DMAX View Post
Does your obd connector connect to your trucks ecu if so you need to change a settings in the torque app in order for the injector pids to show up in the menu.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
it connects, I did add the ATZ custom init and they still dont show up. I think it's the adapters that are too cheap and inconsistant. Some work some dont.

I can only get the basic infos which I can already have with my actron scanner.
__________________
2005 Sierra 3500 SLT, Duramax, Crew Cab, Long bed, dually. Black with Tan Interior
ARP Studs, Grade Cs, EGR delete, Welded WP, LBZ Mouthpiece, LML hydroboost
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
2008 Suretrac 11klbs car hauler
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2017, 08:33 PM
Minnesota DMAX's Avatar
Minnesota DMAX Minnesota DMAX is offline
Gearhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veikra View Post
it connects, I did add the ATZ custom init and they still dont show up. I think it's the adapters that are too cheap and inconsistant. Some work some dont.

I can only get the basic infos which I can already have with my actron scanner.
Connect it. Go into the torque app,

1.realtime info
2.click setting icon
3. Add display
4. Scroll to digital display
5. Scroll down to balance rates and add it to the app screen.
You need to do it for all 8 cylinders

I struggled with mine at first to i went through 3 adapters finally bought a $25 one and did all the settings and it works now. See if it works for you unless you've done so.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2017, 10:07 AM
Veikra Veikra is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 210

Default

Yes I did that, but they still show blank. Which adapter do you have ?
__________________
2005 Sierra 3500 SLT, Duramax, Crew Cab, Long bed, dually. Black with Tan Interior
ARP Studs, Grade Cs, EGR delete, Welded WP, LBZ Mouthpiece, LML hydroboost
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
2008 Suretrac 11klbs car hauler
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-04-2017, 10:13 AM
Minnesota DMAX's Avatar
Minnesota DMAX Minnesota DMAX is offline
Gearhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 74
Default

It says BAFAX PRODUCTS on it. I think amazon. Could have been ebay too I don't remember. I tried 3 different ones before this one finally connected to my ecu

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-04-2017, 10:29 AM
Veikra Veikra is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 210

Default

also, your picture shows a lb7. Mine is a lly
__________________
2005 Sierra 3500 SLT, Duramax, Crew Cab, Long bed, dually. Black with Tan Interior
ARP Studs, Grade Cs, EGR delete, Welded WP, LBZ Mouthpiece, LML hydroboost
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
2008 Suretrac 11klbs car hauler
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-04-2017, 10:31 AM
Veikra Veikra is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 210

Default

is that the one you have ? https://www.amazon.com/BAFX-Products...words=bafx+obd

Cant get it on amazon.ca
__________________
2005 Sierra 3500 SLT, Duramax, Crew Cab, Long bed, dually. Black with Tan Interior
ARP Studs, Grade Cs, EGR delete, Welded WP, LBZ Mouthpiece, LML hydroboost
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
2008 Suretrac 11klbs car hauler
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-05-2017, 05:48 PM
Minnesota DMAX's Avatar
Minnesota DMAX Minnesota DMAX is offline
Gearhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 74
Default

Yes I have a lb7. And yes that's the adapter I have

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-08-2017, 10:38 AM
Veikra Veikra is offline
Hotrodder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 210

Default

Seems easier on the lb7 from what ive seen. Duramaxdiesel hasn't responded to my pm yet so I just bought that adapter and I really hope it works this time.
__________________
2005 Sierra 3500 SLT, Duramax, Crew Cab, Long bed, dually. Black with Tan Interior
ARP Studs, Grade Cs, EGR delete, Welded WP, LBZ Mouthpiece, LML hydroboost
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
1991 Isuzu Impulse AWD Turbo
2008 Suretrac 11klbs car hauler
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-08-2017, 05:42 PM
Minnesota DMAX's Avatar
Minnesota DMAX Minnesota DMAX is offline
Gearhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 74
Default

Ya I hope it works out for ya I like being able to see them. Wish I just had a cts2 monitor though.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vB.Sponsors